Get startedPrinces Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Princes Court, where floor areas span 32–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £163,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Princes Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
Princes Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£163,000
+18.5%over 14 years6 September 2007
£137,500
+9.1%over 3 years22 April 2004
£126,000
+75.0%over 2 years13 July 2001
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AN: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Princes Court Flat 1 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Princes Court Flat 10a 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Mar 2023
Princes Court Flat 8 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2022
Princes Court Flat 9 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2021
Princes Court Flat 2 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BH12 1AG
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.