Get startedCard House is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 6FF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. At 77 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Card House (30–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 41.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 27.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 72 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £156,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Card House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.6% per year over 1 year.
£156,500
Growth on file: 41.6% per year over 1 year.
Card House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,032
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£156,500
+68.2%over 1 year16 April 2021
£93,023
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6FF: £115,000 (2023–2023).
Card House Apartment 39a Bingley Road Bradford
Sold May 2023
Card House Apartment 54a Bingley Road Bradford
Sold May 2023
Card House Apartment 31 Bingley Road Bradford
Sold Mar 2023
Card House Apartment 37 Bingley Road Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
Card House Apartment 9 Bingley Road Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
BD9 6NJ
Belle Vue Girls School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beckfoot Upper Heaton. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.