Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 190.4% above the 2004 sale of £39,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on Flat 4 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£835
Street avg £1,176
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2004Most recent
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5LL: £145,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BD9 5LL
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB