Get started6 Buxton Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 17.4% above the 2008 sale price.
6 Buxton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Buxton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£497
Street avg £654
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

9 May 2008Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4PJ: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BD9 4PJ
Wilmer Rd Park View Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lilycroft Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB