Get started39 Sandford Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in December 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 807.1% above the 1997 sale of £14,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12/sq ft) was about 61.7% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
39 Sandford Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£14,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 39 Sandford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£128
Street avg £577
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 December 1997Most recent
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9NT: £97,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Lapage Primary School and Nursery. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB