Get started53 Sandford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 345.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £97,000. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2004. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Front and rear dormers
53 Sandford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 53 Sandford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,470
Street avg £519
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£97,000
+2.1%over 17 years7 December 2007
£95,000
+35.7%over 9 months2 March 2007
£70,000
+273.3%over 9 years30 January 1998
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9NT: £90,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BD3 9JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Lapage Primary School and Nursery. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.