Get started32 Napier Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 150.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £96,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 32 Napier Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £740
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2023Most recent
£96,000
+20.0%over 2 years3 June 2021
£80,000
+73.9%over 7 years21 March 2014
£46,000
+2.2%over 9 years14 February 2005
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8DA: £74,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Laisterdyke Leadership Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.