Get started16 Napier Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 23.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 16 Napier Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,024
Street avg £749
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£85,000
+97.7%over 7 years30 January 2017
£43,000
+16.2%over 13 years10 October 2003
£37,000
+48.0%over 8 years27 April 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8DA: £74,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Laisterdyke Leadership Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.