Get started21 Maidstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 680% above the 1996 sale of £15,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 49.1% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
21 Maidstone Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£15,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Maidstone Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£242
Street avg £678
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 1996Most recent
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AP: £75,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB