Get started9 Maidstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 71.4% above the 2022 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £66,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Maidstone Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£66,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
9 Maidstone Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£756
Street avg £651
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£66,500
+10.8%over 9 years29 October 2012
£60,000
+27.7%over 5 years16 February 2007
£47,000
+118.6%over 3 years12 May 2003
£21,500
+53.6%over 2 years16 January 2001
£14,000
-36.4%over 1 year7 May 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AP: £75,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.