Get started21 Sunnybank Lane is a semi-detached house in Thornbury, Bradford, Bradford (BD3 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 24.1% above the 2007 sale price.
21 Sunnybank Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 21 Sunnybank Lane.
Retrospective application for porch with canopy to front
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Sunnybank Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gain Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension; altrerations to existing front boundary wall.
21 June 2007Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7DG: £191,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BD3 7FL
Closest school
0.5 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB