Get started22 Azealea Court is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 0SH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 165% above the 2016 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 51.7% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Azealea Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2026
A recent planning application at 22 Azealea Court was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with balcony roof; replacment of boundary fence with 1.8m concrete wall
22 Azealea Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 22 Azealea Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£426
Street avg £1,229
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barkerend Rd Harewood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with balcony over and boundary fence replaced with 2.0m masonry wall
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 December 2016Most recent
£60,000
+100.0%over 9 years1 August 2007
£30,000
31 January 2003
£30,000
-25.0%over 7 months5 July 2002
£40,000
+11.1%over 5 years19 July 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0SH: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.