Get started1 Byron Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (27–239 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 1). The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 36.7% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 366.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Byron Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Byron Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2004Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AD: £76,000 (2023–2019).
BD3 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB