Get startedByron House is a detached house in Bradford (BD3 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 77.6% above the 2020 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of air source heat pump
Byron House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.2% per year over 16 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: -4.2% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, Byron House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,101
Street avg £793
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 July 2020Most recent
£76,000
-29.0%over 8 years8 September 2011
£107,000
-45.1%over 3 years21 September 2007
£195,000
+30.0%over 3 years8 September 2004
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AD: £84,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BD3 0AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.