Get started1 Harrogate Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 88.2% above the 2007 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 51.7% below the postcode norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Harrogate Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Harrogate Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and front porch
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 4 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 1 Harrogate Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£525
Street avg £1,242
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Undercliffe Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions: Depth of proposed extension from rear wall: 4.0 Maximum height of proposed extension: 4.0 Height to eaves of proposed extension: 3.0 Depth of total extension from original rear wall: Maximum height of total extension: Height to eaves of total extension:
12 January 2007Most recent
£85,000
+13.3%over 4 years15 July 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0LF: £145,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Park Primary School and Nursery. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB