Get started6 Airedale College Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 316.7% above the 2004 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
6 Airedale College Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
6 Airedale College Terrace has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
6 Airedale College Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Airedale College Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£250
Street avg £608
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airedale College Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
26 November 2004Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0JS: £46,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD3 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton Bolling. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB