Get started2 Airedale College Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 278.9% above the 1995 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Airedale College Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Airedale College Terrace has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Formation of front dormer window and permitted development rear dormer window.
2 Airedale College Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Airedale College Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£260
Street avg £605
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airedale College Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of front canopy to existing door
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 1995Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0JS: £46,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton Bolling. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB