Get started1 Cranmer Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 15.7% below the 2024 sale of £140,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £140,000.
1 Cranmer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Cranmer Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cranmer Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,108
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranmer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Extension: Two storey
Construction of 2 storey extension
14 June 2024Most recent
£140,000
+48.9%over 17 years8 May 2007
£94,000
+62.1%over 3 years27 November 2003
£58,000
+48.9%over 1 year17 May 2002
£38,950
+6.7%over 5 years21 August 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0NB: £111,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Westminster Church of England Primary Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.