Get started2 Undercliffe Lane is a detached house in Bradford (BD3 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 295% above the 1999 sale of £60,000. 9 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Undercliffe Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Undercliffe Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension on ground floor and UPVC canopy on lower level
2 Undercliffe Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Undercliffe Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£225
Street avg £488
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airedale College Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Conservatory on ground floor and UPVC glazed canopy on lower ground level
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 1999Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0DW: £120,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Carlton Bolling. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB