Get started209 Tennyson Place is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 276.5% above the 1996 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm.
209 Tennyson Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
209 Tennyson Place's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 209 Tennyson Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£230
Street avg £350
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

5 November 1996Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AE: £120,000 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BD3 0AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB