Get started191 Tennyson Place is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 31.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
191 Tennyson Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
191 Tennyson Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 191 Tennyson Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£605
Street avg £308
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2010Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AE: £90,000 (2018–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB