Get started6 Industrial Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 57 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 274.6% above the 1999 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm.
6 Industrial Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Industrial Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Industrial Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£623
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Foldings Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 1999Most recent
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NU: £85,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BD19 6AH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB