Get started2 Industrial Street is a mid-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 62% above the 2023 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £68,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Industrial Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,317
Street avg £1,106
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Foldings Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 April 2023Most recent
£68,500
-12.7%over 16 years26 January 2007
£78,500
+58.6%over 3 years5 June 2003
£49,500
+17.9%over 6 months22 November 2002
£42,000
+121.1%over 7 months3 May 2002
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NU: £85,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.