Get started7 Industrial Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 239.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £119,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
7 Industrial Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
7 Industrial Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £921
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Foldings Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£119,000
+40.0%over 6 years30 January 2017
£85,000
-8.6%over 10 years23 November 2006
£93,000
+132.5%over 2 years24 November 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NU: £68,500 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BD19 6AH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.