Get started34 Foldings Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 64.1% above the 2007 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 29 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 3 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 3 years.
34 Foldings Parade outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,134
Street avg £1,144
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2007Most recent
£97,500
+39.3%over 3 years28 November 2003
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DE: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 6LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.