Get started23 Foldings Parade is a semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 48.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £94,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Foldings Parade changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
23 Foldings Parade is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 April 2025Most recent
£94,000
+88.0%21 February 2025
£50,000
-28.6%over 6 years12 April 2018
£70,000
+37.3%over 14 years5 December 2003
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DE: £100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 6AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.