Get started24 Foldings Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 30.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £151,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Foldings Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Foldings Parade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £1,091
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£151,000
+57.3%over 5 years5 August 2016
£96,000
+182.4%over 15 years6 October 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DE: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 6DT
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.