Get started18 Foldings Parade is a semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 780.5% above the 1998 sale of £17,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
18 Foldings Parade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 18 Foldings Parade was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Foldings Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£249
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 November 1998Most recent
£17,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DE: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB