Get started30 Clarence Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 41.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 36 EPCs).
30 Clarence Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2023
30 Clarence Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Clarence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quaker Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£120,000
+3.4%over 3 years20 May 2016
£116,000
+28.9%over 2 years17 July 2013
£90,000
+3.4%over 9 years5 December 2003
£87,000
+126.0%over 7 years11 December 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5HJ: £154,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.