Get started2 Clarence Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 18.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CONVERSION OF WORKSHOP TO ONE DWELLING AND ERECTION OF BOUNDARY FENCE
Price for 2 Clarence Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 2 Clarence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quaker Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£165,000
+4.4%over 3 years30 September 2021
£158,000
+26.5%over 15 years16 June 2006
£124,950
+31.5%over 2 years29 August 2003
£95,000
+533.3%over 2 years1 November 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5HJ: £143,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.