Get started42 Clarence Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 19.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 53 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 36 EPCs). Last sale on file: £143,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Clarence Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extensions and associated alterations
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 42 Clarence Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quaker Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extensions and exterior alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2022Most recent
£143,000
+30.0%over 3 years8 March 2019
£110,000
+139.4%over 20 years11 September 1998
£45,950
+14.9%over 3 years3 March 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5HJ: £154,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.