Get started40 Clarence Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £154,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 40 Clarence Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quaker Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£154,000
+31.6%over 6 years5 November 2018
£117,000
-5.6%over 11 years16 July 2007
£124,000
+210.0%over 7 years21 January 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5HJ: £143,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.