Get started26 Craven Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Craven Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2021Most recent
£145,000
+17.9%over 9 years22 July 2011
£123,000
+23.0%over 6 years15 April 2005
£100,000
+143.9%over 6 years7 December 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QZ: £157,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 4NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.