Get started24 Craven Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 22.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 24 Craven Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

31 January 2023Most recent
£140,000
+53.8%over 18 years14 May 2004
£91,000
+82.0%over 1 year12 September 2002
£50,000
+25.0%over 5 years10 April 1997
£40,000
+3.9%6 December 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QZ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 4NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.