Get started19 Craven Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £180,000.
Price for 19 Craven Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 19 Craven Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2024Most recent
£180,000
+22.0%over 3 years8 April 2021
£147,500
+37.9%over 5 years15 January 2016
£107,000
+100.0%over 13 years25 April 2002
£53,500
+98.1%over 6 years21 December 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QZ: £157,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 4NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.