Get started14 Craven Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Craven Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Craven Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£157,500
+34.6%over 4 years1 June 2017
£117,000
-14.3%over 9 years26 October 2007
£136,500
+46.8%over 3 years27 February 2004
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QZ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BD19 4ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.