Get started18 Craven Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 52.6% above the 2014 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Craven Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2022
18 Craven Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Craven Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 January 2014Most recent
£114,000
-7.7%over 6 years13 April 2007
£123,500
+66.9%over 4 years14 March 2003
£74,000
+13.9%25 October 2002
£64,950
+32.6%over 1 year27 September 2001
£49,000
+28.9%over 4 years4 July 1997
£38,000
-7.3%over 7 months13 December 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QZ: £157,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 4NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.