Get started3 Fern View is a detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 100 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 36 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 33.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Fern View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Fern View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latham Lane Grove Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 December 2006Most recent
£246,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PE: £468,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD19 4PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB