Get started1 Dalby Court is a detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4HF). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 103.4% above the 2003 sale of £207,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 35.2% below the postcode norm. At 166 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 3 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of dormer to rear
1 Dalby Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Dalby Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
26 September 2003Most recent
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4HF: £249,995 (2021–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Quarry Road Dalby Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB