Get started60 Fern View is a five-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
60 Fern View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 17 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 60 Fern View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latham Lane Grove Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£420,000
+26.5%over 6 years23 August 2017
£332,000
-2.3%over 2 years13 February 2015
£339,950
-6.3%over 8 years18 December 2006
£362,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PE: £468,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD19 4SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.