Get started33 Fern View is a six-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £550,000 in October 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Erection of infill extension to side, garden room to rear and external alterations
Latest sale on 33 Fern View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 33 Fern View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latham Lane Grove Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2023Most recent
£550,000
+90.3%over 8 years25 September 2015
£289,000
+7.0%over 6 years10 October 2008
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PE: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD19 4UE
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.