Get started21 Fern View is a detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 166 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 36 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2006–2019, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 45.9% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £305,000 in November 2019.
21 Fern View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
21 Fern View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 14 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Fern View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latham Lane Grove Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2019Most recent
£305,000
-1.6%over 13 years24 April 2006
£309,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PE: £468,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB