Get started84 Whitcliffe Road is a detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -45.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 7675% above the 2020 sale of £4,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 97.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2022. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £4,000.
84 Whitcliffe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2023
Work to TPO trees
Latest sale on 84 Whitcliffe Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -45.9% per year over 7 years.
£4,000
Growth on file: -45.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 84 Whitcliffe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£33
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cleckheaton Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

7 December 2020Most recent
£4,000
-98.4%over 6 years14 March 2014
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3DR: £185,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BD19 3DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB