Get started1 Bath Road is an end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 102% above the 2013 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
1 Bath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
1 Bath Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Bath Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleckheaton Fire Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 April 2013Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BD: £140,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB