Get started112 Whitcliffe Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 89.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 32.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
112 Whitcliffe Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 89.3% per year over 1 year.
£132,500
Growth on file: 89.3% per year over 1 year.
112 Whitcliffe Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,656
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cleckheaton Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£132,500
+89.3%25 September 2015
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3DR: £185,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BD19 3BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB