Get started3 Ascham Hall is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £145,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Install door and window on porch to match flat 2
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
3 Ascham Hall is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 August 2023Most recent
£145,000
-10.2%over 4 years15 March 2019
£161,500
+185.8%over 20 years4 September 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £114,000 (2025–2024).
9 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2025
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
10 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4PL
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.