Get started6 Percy Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £168,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Percy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
6 Percy Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
6 Percy Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

19 November 2020Most recent
£168,500
+21.0%over 2 years25 April 2018
£139,300
+11.4%over 2 years24 March 2016
£125,000
+1.0%over 4 years9 December 2011
£123,750
-2.9%over 7 years28 May 2004
£127,500
+50.0%3 February 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NN: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BD16 4NE
Closest school
0.2 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.