Get started3 Percy Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 50% above the 2017 sale of £140,000. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
3 Percy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front dormer
3 Percy Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 9 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 3 Percy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 9 years28 November 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NN: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB