Get started8 Belmont Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 493 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Belmont Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
8 Belmont Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

29 May 2015Most recent
£130,000
+12.1%over 5 years16 March 2010
£116,000
+54.7%over 7 years29 July 2002
£75,000
+74.4%over 2 years20 April 2000
£43,000
+8.9%over 1 year22 September 1998
£39,500
+1.3%over 1 year28 May 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NB: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.