Get startedBeck Croft is a detached house in Bingley (BD16 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 is 23.8% below the 2024 sale of £980,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £980,000 in December 2024. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Beck Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Horse Chestnut - Crown lift 5m over road, remove epicormic growths on stems to 3m.T2 Sycamore - Remove epicormics to 3mT3 Horse Chestnut - FellT4 Horse Chestnut - Crown lift over road to 5m and remove epicormics to 3mNB Removal of dead wood does not require consent
Beck Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 10 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Beck Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Rd Hall Bank Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved